OK
In progress indicator

Agave deserti (Desert agave)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agave deserti

Other names

Desert agave, Mescal , Century plant , Maguey

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. deserti - A. deserti is a tender, rosette-forming, variable, succulent, evergreen perennial with fleshy, concave to flat, sharp-pointed, triangular to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves. A tall single stem bears an erect panicle of funnel-shaped, silvery, yellow flowers bloom in summer.


Agave deserti is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Though rarely flowers, the 'mother' rosette dies after flowering but offsets at the base replace the parent rosette. Remove faded racemes and rosettes.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agave deserti (Desert agave) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Indoor, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, City, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth & feed every 3-4 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in slightly acid to neutral soil in sharply drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Agave deserti

Other names

Desert agave, Mescal , Century plant , Maguey

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. deserti - A. deserti is a tender, rosette-forming, variable, succulent, evergreen perennial with fleshy, concave to flat, sharp-pointed, triangular to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves. A tall single stem bears an erect panicle of funnel-shaped, silvery, yellow flowers bloom in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Though rarely flowers, the 'mother' rosette dies after flowering but offsets at the base replace the parent rosette. Remove faded racemes and rosettes.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agave deserti (Desert agave) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Indoor, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, City, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth & feed every 3-4 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in slightly acid to neutral soil in sharply drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel