OK
In progress indicator

Agave mitis var. mitis (Cels' agave)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agave mitis var. mitis

Other names

Cels' agave, Agave botterii, Agave bouchei, Agave bollii var. celsiana, Agave celsiana, Agave densiflora, Agave haseloffii,, Agave micracantha, Agave oblongata, Agave rupicola, Agave celsii var. celsii, Agave celsii

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. mitis var. mitis - A. mitis var. mitis is a tender, evergreen, perennial succulent forming a dense rosette of thick, broadly ovate, bright to blue-green leaves with soft terminal spines and erect panicles of yellow-green or maroon flowers in late spring.


Agave mitis var. mitis is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette

Flower

Yellow-green, Maroon in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agave mitis var. mitis (Cels' agave) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth & feed every 3-4 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors, grow in slightly acid soil in sharply drained soil in full sun with afternoon sha

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Agave mitis var. mitis

Other names

Cels' agave, Agave botterii, Agave bouchei, Agave bollii var. celsiana, Agave celsiana, Agave densiflora, Agave haseloffii,, Agave micracantha, Agave oblongata, Agave rupicola, Agave celsii var. celsii, Agave celsii

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. mitis var. mitis - A. mitis var. mitis is a tender, evergreen, perennial succulent forming a dense rosette of thick, broadly ovate, bright to blue-green leaves with soft terminal spines and erect panicles of yellow-green or maroon flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Maroon in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agave mitis var. mitis (Cels' agave) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth & feed every 3-4 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors, grow in slightly acid soil in sharply drained soil in full sun with afternoon sha

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel