OK
In progress indicator

Agave parrasana (Cabbage head agave )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agave parrasana

Other names

Cabbage head agave , Cabbage head century plant, Agave wislizenii

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. parrasana - A. parrasana is a compact, borderline hardy, evergreen, perennial succulent forming a dense rosette of thick, rigid, sharp-tipped, broadly ovate, blue-grey leaves with spiny marginal teeth creating imprints on the inner leaves. Mature plants form a thick, sturdy stem bearing dense clusters of red buds opening to bright yellow flowers in summer.


Agave parrasana is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

Plant produces numerous spiny teeth. Use extreme caution and protection when handling.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation

A solitary agave, this plant does not produce offsets or pups.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agave parrasana (Cabbage head agave ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Indoor, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, City, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth & feed every 3-4 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in slightly acid to neutral, sharply drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant. Only flowers when mature. Leaves turn shades or orange, red, and purple when flowering. Monocarpic, so the plant dies after flowering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Agave parrasana

Other names

Cabbage head agave , Cabbage head century plant, Agave wislizenii

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. parrasana - A. parrasana is a compact, borderline hardy, evergreen, perennial succulent forming a dense rosette of thick, rigid, sharp-tipped, broadly ovate, blue-grey leaves with spiny marginal teeth creating imprints on the inner leaves. Mature plants form a thick, sturdy stem bearing dense clusters of red buds opening to bright yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

Plant produces numerous spiny teeth. Use extreme caution and protection when handling.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation

A solitary agave, this plant does not produce offsets or pups.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agave parrasana (Cabbage head agave ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Indoor, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, City, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth & feed every 3-4 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in slightly acid to neutral, sharply drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant. Only flowers when mature. Leaves turn shades or orange, red, and purple when flowering. Monocarpic, so the plant dies after flowering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel