OK
In progress indicator

Agave parryi (Parry's agave)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agave parryi

Other names

Agave neomexicana, Parry's agave

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. parryi - A. parryi is a perenial succulent, forming rosettes of rigid, fleshy, grey-blue leaves, with white thread margins and spiny brown tips, and tall funnel-shaped flowers that are pink in bud and pale yellow in summer.


Agave parryi is: Evergreen

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Pink in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

White, Variegated, Grey, Flushed blue in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agave parryi (Parry's agave) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agave parryi

Other names

Agave neomexicana, Parry's agave

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. parryi - A. parryi is a perenial succulent, forming rosettes of rigid, fleshy, grey-blue leaves, with white thread margins and spiny brown tips, and tall funnel-shaped flowers that are pink in bud and pale yellow in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

White, Variegated, Grey, Flushed blue in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agave parryi (Parry's agave) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Maples
Maples
John Smith

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel