OK
In progress indicator

Agave titanota (Chalk agave)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agave titanota

Other names

Chalk agave, Rancho Tambor agave, Maguey

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. titanota - A. titanota is a succulent, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial forming a rosette of thick, fleshy, sharp-pointed, grey-green leaves with pale grey, spiny margins and tall, erect stems bearing panicles of clustered, yellow flowers in summer.


Agave titanota is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation

Solitary in the wild but produces offsets in cultivation.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agave titanota (Chalk agave) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in slightly acid to neutral, sharply drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet. If grown outdoors in cold areas, lift and store indoors in winter. Monocarpic, so the plant dies after flowering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agave titanota

Other names

Chalk agave, Rancho Tambor agave, Maguey

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. titanota - A. titanota is a succulent, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial forming a rosette of thick, fleshy, sharp-pointed, grey-green leaves with pale grey, spiny margins and tall, erect stems bearing panicles of clustered, yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Mexico, Southeastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation

Solitary in the wild but produces offsets in cultivation.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agave titanota (Chalk agave) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in slightly acid to neutral, sharply drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet. If grown outdoors in cold areas, lift and store indoors in winter. Monocarpic, so the plant dies after flowering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel