OK
In progress indicator

Agave victoriae-reginae (Royal agave)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agave victoriae-reginae

Other names

Royal agave, Queen Victoria century plant, Agave considerantii

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. victoriae-reginae - A. victoriae-reginae is a variable, evergreen, perennial succulent with a basal rosette of thick, straight, triangular to oblong, white-marked, spine-tipped, dark green leaves and, in summer, narrow, erect or arching racemes of creamy white flowers


Agave victoriae-reginae is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agave victoriae-reginae (Royal agave) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth and feed every 3-4 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors, grow in slightly acid soil in sharply drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Agave victoriae-reginae

Other names

Royal agave, Queen Victoria century plant, Agave considerantii

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. victoriae-reginae - A. victoriae-reginae is a variable, evergreen, perennial succulent with a basal rosette of thick, straight, triangular to oblong, white-marked, spine-tipped, dark green leaves and, in summer, narrow, erect or arching racemes of creamy white flowers

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agave victoriae-reginae (Royal agave) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth and feed every 3-4 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors, grow in slightly acid soil in sharply drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel