OK
In progress indicator

Ageratina altissima (Snakeroot)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ageratina altissima

Other names

Snakeroot, White snakeroot , Boneset, Eupatorium rugosum, Eupatorium ageratoides, Eupatorium urticifolium, Eupatorium rugosa

Genus

Ageratina Ageratina

Species

A. altissima - A. altissima is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with purple-brown stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, grey-green leaves and corymbs of small, fluffy, white flowerheads from summer to early autumn.


Ageratina altissima is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Grey-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Grey-green, Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems to base.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ageratina altissima (Snakeroot) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, alkaline soil in partial shade. Frost may damage new growth. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ageratina altissima

Other names

Snakeroot, White snakeroot , Boneset, Eupatorium rugosum, Eupatorium ageratoides, Eupatorium urticifolium, Eupatorium rugosa

Genus

Ageratina Ageratina

Species

A. altissima - A. altissima is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with purple-brown stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, grey-green leaves and corymbs of small, fluffy, white flowerheads from summer to early autumn.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Grey-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Grey-green, Flushed purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems to base.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ageratina altissima (Snakeroot) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, alkaline soil in partial shade. Frost may damage new growth. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel