OK
In progress indicator

Ageratina ligustrina (Privet-leaved eupatorium)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ageratina ligustrina

Other names

Eupatorium ligustrinum, Eupatorium micranthum, Eupatorium weinmannianum, Privet-leaved eupatorium

Genus

Ageratina Ageratina

Species

A. ligustrina - A. ligustrina is a tender, densely-branched, domed, evergreen shrub with elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, light green leaves and, in autumn, clusters of fragrant, creamy-white or pink-flushed flowers.


Ageratina ligustrina is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Dense, Domed

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Whitefly Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems to base.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ageratina ligustrina (Privet-leaved eupatorium) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in any moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added grit and humus in full light with good ventilation. Water freely & feed half-strength liquid fertiliser when flowers appear. Just

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ageratina ligustrina

Other names

Eupatorium ligustrinum, Eupatorium micranthum, Eupatorium weinmannianum, Privet-leaved eupatorium

Genus

Ageratina Ageratina

Species

A. ligustrina - A. ligustrina is a tender, densely-branched, domed, evergreen shrub with elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, light green leaves and, in autumn, clusters of fragrant, creamy-white or pink-flushed flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Dense, Domed

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems to base.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ageratina ligustrina (Privet-leaved eupatorium) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in any moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added grit and humus in full light with good ventilation. Water freely & feed half-strength liquid fertiliser when flowers appear. Just

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel