OK
In progress indicator

Aglaonema commutatum (Poison dart plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aglaonema commutatum

Other names

Poison dart plant, Chinese evergreen

Genus

Aglaonema Aglaonema

Species

A. commutatum - A. commutatum is a tender, erect, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with thick, oblong to elliptic, dark green leaves, feathered and barred grey. Cream flower spathes are rarely and sporadically produced in cultivation.


Aglaonema commutatum is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Contact with leaves and sap may cause skin and eye irritation.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Cream in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Powdery mildew , Leaf and stem rot Powdery mildew , Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves as needed.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aglaonema commutatum (Poison dart plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based or loamless, well-drained compost in filtered light with high humidity. Water moderately, letting the soil dry out between watering in winter. Excess water will cause stem rot. Feed monthly in growth. Pot every 2-3 years.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aglaonema commutatum

Other names

Poison dart plant, Chinese evergreen

Genus

Aglaonema Aglaonema

Species

A. commutatum - A. commutatum is a tender, erect, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with thick, oblong to elliptic, dark green leaves, feathered and barred grey. Cream flower spathes are rarely and sporadically produced in cultivation.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Contact with leaves and sap may cause skin and eye irritation.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Cream in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves as needed.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aglaonema commutatum (Poison dart plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based or loamless, well-drained compost in filtered light with high humidity. Water moderately, letting the soil dry out between watering in winter. Excess water will cause stem rot. Feed monthly in growth. Pot every 2-3 years.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Aglaonema commutatum (Poison dart plant)

Common pest name

pink wax scale; red was scale; ruby wax scale

Scientific pest name

Ceroplastes rubens

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Based on its biology and low potential impact continued action on this pest in the UK would not be considered appropriate. It is likely to be of more concern to southern Member States of the EU; as it is an economic pest of citrus.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel