OK
In progress indicator

Agonis flexuosa 'Pied Piper' (Peppermint tree 'Pied Piper')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3.5m
Max height
3.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agonis flexuosa 'Pied Piper'

Other names

Peppermint tree 'Pied Piper', Willow myrtle 'Pied Piper', Willow peppermint 'Pied Piper', Variegated weeping myrtle, Variegated peppermint tree

Genus

Agonis Agonis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pied Piper' _ 'Pied Piper' is a tender, compact, bushy, evergreen tree with pendent branches bearing lance-shaped, bright green leaves with pale yellow margins, flushed pink in spring, and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in summer.


Agonis flexuosa 'Pied Piper' is: Evergreen

Habit

Pendulous, Bushy

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed pink in Spring; Bright-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Best with minimal pruning.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 16C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agonis flexuosa 'Pied Piper' (Peppermint tree 'Pied Piper') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Greenhouse, Conservatory, Coastal, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun. Tolerates part shade & dry periods once established. Under glass, grow in well-drained, ericaceous soil in full light & ventilation. Water moderately & f

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agonis flexuosa 'Pied Piper'

Other names

Peppermint tree 'Pied Piper', Willow myrtle 'Pied Piper', Willow peppermint 'Pied Piper', Variegated weeping myrtle, Variegated peppermint tree

Genus

Agonis Agonis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pied Piper' _ 'Pied Piper' is a tender, compact, bushy, evergreen tree with pendent branches bearing lance-shaped, bright green leaves with pale yellow margins, flushed pink in spring, and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Pendulous, Bushy


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed pink in Spring; Bright-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Best with minimal pruning.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 16C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agonis flexuosa 'Pied Piper' (Peppermint tree 'Pied Piper') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Greenhouse, Conservatory, Coastal, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun. Tolerates part shade & dry periods once established. Under glass, grow in well-drained, ericaceous soil in full light & ventilation. Water moderately & f

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel