OK
In progress indicator

Agrimonia eupatoria (Agrimony)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agrimonia eupatoria

Other names

Agrimony, Common agrimony, Beggar's lice, Beggar's ticks, Church steeples, Cockle bur, Clot bur, Sticklewort, Cockle burr, Agrimonia odorata, Burr marigold, Aaron's rod, Rat's tail

Genus

Agrimonia Agrimonia

Species

A. eupatoria - A. eupatoriais an upright, bushy, hairy, aromatic, herbaceous perennial with palmate, toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, slender, erect racemes of cup-shaped, yellow flowers followed by hooked, spur-like seed heads.


Agrimonia eupatoria is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a citrus aroma

Habit

Bushy, Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agrimonia eupatoria (Agrimony) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers neutral to alkaline, moist but well-drained to well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agrimonia eupatoria

Other names

Agrimony, Common agrimony, Beggar's lice, Beggar's ticks, Church steeples, Cockle bur, Clot bur, Sticklewort, Cockle burr, Agrimonia odorata, Burr marigold, Aaron's rod, Rat's tail

Genus

Agrimonia Agrimonia

Species

A. eupatoria - A. eupatoriais an upright, bushy, hairy, aromatic, herbaceous perennial with palmate, toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, slender, erect racemes of cup-shaped, yellow flowers followed by hooked, spur-like seed heads.

Native to

Europe, Iran, Mediterranean, Northern Africa, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a citrus aroma

Habit

Bushy, Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agrimonia eupatoria (Agrimony) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers neutral to alkaline, moist but well-drained to well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Let’s Go Fly A Kite! Garden

Created by garden designer Jane Bingham & Penny Hearn the ‘Let’s Go Fly A Kite!’ garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019, won an RHS Silver Medal and Best Construction Award. read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel