OK
In progress indicator

Agrimonia procera (Fragrant agrimony)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agrimonia procera

Other names

Fragrant agrimony, Sweet-scented agrimony

Genus

Agrimonia Agrimonia

Species

A. procera - A. procera is a mid-sized herbaceous perennial with toothed, pinnate leaves that have a citrus aroma. In summer, it bears spikes of yellow flowers, followed by bristly seed pods.


Agrimonia procera is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a citrus aroma

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agrimonia procera (Fragrant agrimony) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade. Will grow in poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agrimonia procera

Other names

Fragrant agrimony, Sweet-scented agrimony

Genus

Agrimonia Agrimonia

Species

A. procera - A. procera is a mid-sized herbaceous perennial with toothed, pinnate leaves that have a citrus aroma. In summer, it bears spikes of yellow flowers, followed by bristly seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a citrus aroma

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agrimonia procera (Fragrant agrimony) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade. Will grow in poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Agrimonia procera

Its pleasant lemony - some say walnut - fragrance, comes from small glands on the leaves. The fruits develop as 'burrs' which are fringed with hooked spikes. These spikes catch in the fur of animals… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Agrimonia procera (Fragrant agrimony)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel