OK
In progress indicator

Agrostemma githago (Corncockle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agrostemma githago

Other names

Corncockle, Gith, Joy of love , Little and pretty, Corn cockle, Bastard nigella, Corn pink

Genus

Agrostemma Agrostemma

Species

A. githago - A. githago is an erect annual with slender, wiry stems bearing linear, hairy, grey-green leaves and open funnel-shaped, magenta flowers in summer


Agrostemma githago is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts, especially the seeds, may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Usually requires staking. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ. Tends to self-seed aggressively.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agrostemma githago (Corncockle) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agrostemma githago

Other names

Corncockle, Gith, Joy of love , Little and pretty, Corn cockle, Bastard nigella, Corn pink

Genus

Agrostemma Agrostemma

Species

A. githago - A. githago is an erect annual with slender, wiry stems bearing linear, hairy, grey-green leaves and open funnel-shaped, magenta flowers in summer

Native to

Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts, especially the seeds, may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Usually requires staking. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ. Tends to self-seed aggressively.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agrostemma githago (Corncockle) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer Tracy Foster. Children from Flamborough Primary school have been helping Welcome to Yorkshire start work on their most ambitious Chelsea show garden yet. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel