OK
In progress indicator

Agrostemma githago 'Ocean Pearl' (Corncockle 'Ocean Pearl')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agrostemma githago 'Ocean Pearl'

Other names

Corncockle 'Ocean Pearl', Gith 'Ocean Pearl', Joy of love 'Ocean Pearl', Little and pretty 'Ocean Pearl', Corn cockle 'Ocean Pearl', Corn pink 'Ocean Pearl', Bastard nigella 'Ocean Pearl', Agrostemma githago 'Ocean Pearls'

Genus

Agrostemma Agrostemma

Variety or Cultivar

'Ocean Pearl' _ 'Ocean Pearl' is an erect annual with slender, wiry stems bearing linear, hairy, grey-green leaves and, in summer, open funnel-shaped, white flowers with speckled throats.


Agrostemma githago 'Ocean Pearl' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts, especially the seeds, may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Spotted, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Usually requires staking. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ. Tends to self-seed aggressively.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agrostemma githago 'Ocean Pearl' (Corncockle 'Ocean Pearl') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agrostemma githago 'Ocean Pearl'

Other names

Corncockle 'Ocean Pearl', Gith 'Ocean Pearl', Joy of love 'Ocean Pearl', Little and pretty 'Ocean Pearl', Corn cockle 'Ocean Pearl', Corn pink 'Ocean Pearl', Bastard nigella 'Ocean Pearl', Agrostemma githago 'Ocean Pearls'

Genus

Agrostemma Agrostemma

Variety or Cultivar

'Ocean Pearl' _ 'Ocean Pearl' is an erect annual with slender, wiry stems bearing linear, hairy, grey-green leaves and, in summer, open funnel-shaped, white flowers with speckled throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts, especially the seeds, may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Spotted, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Usually requires staking. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ. Tends to self-seed aggressively.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agrostemma githago 'Ocean Pearl' (Corncockle 'Ocean Pearl') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian Hayward

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel