OK
In progress indicator

Agrostis nebulosa (Cloud grass)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agrostis nebulosa

Other names

Cloud grass, Ornimental cloud grass, Cloud bent grass

Genus

Agrostis Agrostis

Species

A. nebulosa - A. nebulosa is an upright, annual grass with slender, upright, linear, bright green leaves and airy panicles of tiny, purple-flushed, cream flowers in summer.


Agrostis nebulosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Flushed purple, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seeds mature.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agrostis nebulosa (Cloud grass) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most soils, but prefers non-acidic, fertile soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agrostis nebulosa

Other names

Cloud grass, Ornimental cloud grass, Cloud bent grass

Genus

Agrostis Agrostis

Species

A. nebulosa - A. nebulosa is an upright, annual grass with slender, upright, linear, bright green leaves and airy panicles of tiny, purple-flushed, cream flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seeds mature.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agrostis nebulosa (Cloud grass) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most soils, but prefers non-acidic, fertile soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Agrostis nebulosa (Cloud grass)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Meloidogyne minor

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Present (Unknown Distribution)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Nematode pest mainly affecting turf. Previously found in UK and likely to be spreading. Relevant industries e.g. Turf producers; potato growers; should monitor the situation and take appropriate action to protect themselves.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cloud grass evergreen or annual

This grass which in mmy garden now looks dead is said to be an annual but you also put evergreen. Do I did this up now or leave to over winter?. It doesnt look green now in Sept read more

There are 0 active discussions about Agrostis nebulosa (Cloud grass)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel