OK
In progress indicator

Agrostis stolonifera (Creeping brent lawn grass)

Intermediate
skill rating
12 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
less than 1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agrostis stolonifera

Other names

Creeping brent lawn grass, Luxury lawn grass, Bents grass

Genus

Agrostis Agrostis

Species

A. stolonifera - A. stolonifera is a creeping tufted grass with short and finely pointed leaves with a smooth upper surface. Favours chalky, fertile, non-acidic soils.


Agrostis stolonifera is: Evergreen

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Birds , Chafer grubs in lawns , Dog urine , Leather jackets (European crane fly) , Moles , Worm casts on lawns Ants , Birds , Chafer grubs in lawns , Dog urine , Leather jackets (European crane fly) , Moles , Worm casts on lawns

Algae in grass , Dollar spot , Lichen in grass , Ophiobolus patch , Red thread (Corticium disease) , Snow mould (fusarium patch) , Toadstools and fairy rings Algae in grass , Dollar spot , Lichen in grass , Ophiobolus patch , Red thread (Corticium disease) , Snow mould (fusarium patch) , Toadstools and fairy rings

General care

Pruning

Mow regularly


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agrostis stolonifera (Creeping brent lawn grass) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after less than 1 year.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

This grass is fast growing. With regular mowing it forms a dense, but shallow rooted turf. Grows in most soils, but prefers non-acidic, fertile soils. Not resistant to hard wear or drought due to shallow roots.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agrostis stolonifera

Other names

Creeping brent lawn grass, Luxury lawn grass, Bents grass

Genus

Agrostis Agrostis

Species

A. stolonifera - A. stolonifera is a creeping tufted grass with short and finely pointed leaves with a smooth upper surface. Favours chalky, fertile, non-acidic soils.

Foliage

Evergreen


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Birds , Chafer grubs in lawns , Dog urine , Leather jackets (European crane fly) , Moles , Worm casts on lawns

Specific diseases

Algae in grass , Dollar spot , Lichen in grass , Ophiobolus patch , Red thread (Corticium disease) , Snow mould (fusarium patch) , Toadstools and fairy rings

General care

Pruning

Mow regularly


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agrostis stolonifera (Creeping brent lawn grass) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after less than 1 year.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

This grass is fast growing. With regular mowing it forms a dense, but shallow rooted turf. Grows in most soils, but prefers non-acidic, fertile soils. Not resistant to hard wear or drought due to shallow roots.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Agrostis stolonifera (Creeping brent lawn grass)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Meloidogyne minor

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Present (Unknown Distribution)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Nematode pest mainly affecting turf. Previously found in UK and likely to be spreading. Relevant industries e.g. Turf producers; potato growers; should monitor the situation and take appropriate action to protect themselves.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Gerry and Lucyna
Gerry and Lucyna
peter whitehouse

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel