OK
In progress indicator

Ailanthus altissima (Tree of heaven)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ailanthus altissima

Other names

Tree of heaven, Tree of the gods, False varnish tree, Japan varnish tree

Genus

Ailanthus Ailanthus

Species

A. altissima - A. altissima is a vigorous deciduous tree with smooth, light grey bark, attractive foliage and large panicles of yellow-greenish flowers followed by winged fruit. The individual trees usually produce either male or female flowers, and both sexes are required to produce fruit.


Ailanthus altissima is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-brown in Spring; Green in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ailanthus altissima (Tree of heaven) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ailanthus altissima

Other names

Tree of heaven, Tree of the gods, False varnish tree, Japan varnish tree

Genus

Ailanthus Ailanthus

Species

A. altissima - A. altissima is a vigorous deciduous tree with smooth, light grey bark, attractive foliage and large panicles of yellow-greenish flowers followed by winged fruit. The individual trees usually produce either male or female flowers, and both sexes are required to produce fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-brown in Spring; Green in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ailanthus altissima (Tree of heaven) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
muhammad rashid

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel