OK
In progress indicator

Ajania pacifica (Pacific chrysanthemum)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ajania pacifica

Other names

Pacific chrysanthemum, Pacific daisy, Chrysanthemum pacificum, Dendranthema pacificum, Gold-and-silver chrysanthemum, Silver and gold chrysanthemum

Genus

Ajania Ajania

Species

A. pacifica - A. pacifica is a low, mound-forming sub-shrub or perennial with lobed, silky-white, silver-margined, mid-green leaves and branched corymbs of small yellow flowers in autumn.


Ajania pacifica is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch back tall stems to promote low, bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Runners, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ajania pacifica (Pacific chrysanthemum) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade. Will not tolerate wet soil in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ajania pacifica

Other names

Pacific chrysanthemum, Pacific daisy, Chrysanthemum pacificum, Dendranthema pacificum, Gold-and-silver chrysanthemum, Silver and gold chrysanthemum

Genus

Ajania Ajania

Species

A. pacifica - A. pacifica is a low, mound-forming sub-shrub or perennial with lobed, silky-white, silver-margined, mid-green leaves and branched corymbs of small yellow flowers in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch back tall stems to promote low, bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Runners, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ajania pacifica (Pacific chrysanthemum) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade. Will not tolerate wet soil in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel