OK
In progress indicator

Ajuga reptans 'Blueberry Muffin' (Bugleweed 'Blueberry Muffin')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ajuga reptans 'Blueberry Muffin'

Other names

Bugleweed 'Blueberry Muffin', Bugle 'Blueberry Muffin'

Genus

Ajuga Ajuga

Variety or Cultivar

'Blueberry Muffin' _ 'Blueberry Muffin' is a dense, mat-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of elliptic to spoon-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, flushed purple or bronze when young, and spike-like whorls of deep purple-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ajuga reptans 'Blueberry Muffin' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Flushed bronze, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Can be cut back after flowering to rejuvenate foliage.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ajuga reptans 'Blueberry Muffin' (Bugleweed 'Blueberry Muffin') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Tolerates most soil types as long as some moisture is available. Best in partial shade but will tolerate full shade. Will be deciduous in areas with cold winters. The name 'Jungle Beauty Improved' is unconfirmed and, to date, should not be listed as a separate cultivar or variety.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ajuga reptans 'Blueberry Muffin'

Other names

Bugleweed 'Blueberry Muffin', Bugle 'Blueberry Muffin'

Genus

Ajuga Ajuga

Variety or Cultivar

'Blueberry Muffin' _ 'Blueberry Muffin' is a dense, mat-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of elliptic to spoon-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, flushed purple or bronze when young, and spike-like whorls of deep purple-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Flushed bronze, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Can be cut back after flowering to rejuvenate foliage.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ajuga reptans 'Blueberry Muffin' (Bugleweed 'Blueberry Muffin') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Tolerates most soil types as long as some moisture is available. Best in partial shade but will tolerate full shade. Will be deciduous in areas with cold winters. The name 'Jungle Beauty Improved' is unconfirmed and, to date, should not be listed as a separate cultivar or variety.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel