OK
In progress indicator

Ajuga reptans 'Braunherz' (Bugle 'Braunherz')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ajuga reptans 'Braunherz'

Other names

Bugle 'Braunherz', Bugleweed 'Braunherz', Ajuga reptans 'Bronze Heart'

Genus

Ajuga Ajuga

Variety or Cultivar

'Braunherz' _ 'Braunherz' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with glossy, veined, oval to spoon-shaped, purple to bronze-green leaves and spike-like whorls of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ajuga reptans 'Braunherz' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple, Bronze-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Can be cut back after flowering to rejuvenate foliage.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ajuga reptans 'Braunherz' (Bugle 'Braunherz') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in part shade with some sun for the best leaf colour. Leaves will be greener in full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ajuga reptans 'Braunherz'

Other names

Bugle 'Braunherz', Bugleweed 'Braunherz', Ajuga reptans 'Bronze Heart'

Genus

Ajuga Ajuga

Variety or Cultivar

'Braunherz' _ 'Braunherz' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with glossy, veined, oval to spoon-shaped, purple to bronze-green leaves and spike-like whorls of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple, Bronze-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Can be cut back after flowering to rejuvenate foliage.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ajuga reptans 'Braunherz' (Bugle 'Braunherz') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in part shade with some sun for the best leaf colour. Leaves will be greener in full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Ajuga reptans 'Braunherz' has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Ajuga reptans 'Braunherz' (Bugle 'Braunherz')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My Garden
My Garden
paul Hawke-Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
Gill's Garden
Gill's Garden
gillian deacon
My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen
My Garden
My Garden
mrsdparis
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel
Mr & Mrs Turner
Mr & Mrs Turner
CHRISTINE TURNER
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pat Burke
Eaton garden
Eaton garden
Botanic Jewels Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel