OK
In progress indicator

Ajuga reptans (Bugle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6in
Max height
2ft 11in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ajuga reptans

Other names

Bugle, Carpenter's herb, Middle consound, Yellow bugle, Brown bugle, Middle compound

Genus

Ajuga Ajuga

Species

A. reptans - A. reptans is a mat-forming perennial with spreading dark-green obovate leaves, with erect spikes of dark blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ajuga reptans is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ajuga reptans (Bugle) will reach a height of 6in and a spread of 2ft 11in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Will scorch in full sun, so ensure moderate shade. Can tolerate poor soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ajuga reptans

Other names

Bugle, Carpenter's herb, Middle consound, Yellow bugle, Brown bugle, Middle compound

Genus

Ajuga Ajuga

Species

A. reptans - A. reptans is a mat-forming perennial with spreading dark-green obovate leaves, with erect spikes of dark blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ajuga reptans (Bugle) will reach a height of 6in and a spread of 2ft 11in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Will scorch in full sun, so ensure moderate shade. Can tolerate poor soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ajuga reptans

This plant is sometimes confused with water mint; however, it lacks the overpowering scent of mint and flowers earlier in the year. Bugle is an excellent plant for ground cover and can be used at the… read more

There are 8 active discussions about Ajuga reptans (Bugle)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
muhammad rashid
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Suzanne La Piazza
Maples
Maples
John Smith
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Artisan Gardens
Bernadette Fisher
Bernadette Fisher
Bernadette Fisher
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
Barrett Stile
Barrett Stile
Alison Johnston

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Dogs Life Garden

Dogs Trust designs a ‘secret’ garden for dogs at RHS Hampton Court Flower Show designed by acclaimed garden designer Paul Hervey-Brooks. read more

The HESCO Garden

read more

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more

View all 31 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel