OK
In progress indicator

Ajuga tenorii 'Princess Nadia' (Bugle 'Princess Nadia')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ajuga tenorii 'Princess Nadia'

Other names

Bugle 'Princess Nadia', Bugleweed 'Princess Nadia', Ajuga tenorii 'Piotrek01'

Genus

Ajuga Ajuga

Variety or Cultivar

'Princess Nadia' _ 'Princess Nadia' is a compact, dense, mat-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly ovate, pale grey-green leaves with cream to pale yellow margins, flushed pink in spring, and spike-like whorls of blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ajuga tenorii 'Princess Nadia' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Flushed pink in Spring; Grey-green, Flushed pink, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Can be cut back after flowering to rejuvenate foliage.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ajuga tenorii 'Princess Nadia' (Bugle 'Princess Nadia') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Tolerates most soil types as long as some moisture is available. Best in partial shade but will tolerate full shade. Will be deciduous in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ajuga tenorii 'Princess Nadia'

Other names

Bugle 'Princess Nadia', Bugleweed 'Princess Nadia', Ajuga tenorii 'Piotrek01'

Genus

Ajuga Ajuga

Variety or Cultivar

'Princess Nadia' _ 'Princess Nadia' is a compact, dense, mat-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly ovate, pale grey-green leaves with cream to pale yellow margins, flushed pink in spring, and spike-like whorls of blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Flushed pink in Spring; Grey-green, Flushed pink, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Can be cut back after flowering to rejuvenate foliage.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ajuga tenorii 'Princess Nadia' (Bugle 'Princess Nadia') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Tolerates most soil types as long as some moisture is available. Best in partial shade but will tolerate full shade. Will be deciduous in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel