OK
In progress indicator

Akebia quinata 'Silver Bells' (Chocolate vine 'Silver Bells')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Akebia quinata 'Silver Bells'

Other names

Chocolate vine 'Silver Bells', Rajania quinata 'Silver Bells', Five-leaf akebia 'Silver Bells', Raisin vine 'Silver Bells'

Genus

Akebia Akebia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Bells' _ 'Silver Bells' is a vigorous, twining, semi-evergreen climber with rounded, pinnate leaves divided into five elliptic or ovate bright green leaflets. Racemes of fragrant, purple-centred, creamy-white male flowers and larger, star-shaped, pink female flowers in spring are sometimes followed by large, edible, sausage-shaped fruit.


Akebia quinata 'Silver Bells' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong, spicy, vanilla scent.

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Flower

Pink, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in a cold frame or in spring after a brief cold period. Layer in winter.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Akebia quinata 'Silver Bells' (Chocolate vine 'Silver Bells') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Thrives in most good soils and aspects. Site carefully as it dislikes root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Akebia quinata 'Silver Bells'

Other names

Chocolate vine 'Silver Bells', Rajania quinata 'Silver Bells', Five-leaf akebia 'Silver Bells', Raisin vine 'Silver Bells'

Genus

Akebia Akebia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Bells' _ 'Silver Bells' is a vigorous, twining, semi-evergreen climber with rounded, pinnate leaves divided into five elliptic or ovate bright green leaflets. Racemes of fragrant, purple-centred, creamy-white male flowers and larger, star-shaped, pink female flowers in spring are sometimes followed by large, edible, sausage-shaped fruit.

Native to

China, Japan, Korea

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong, spicy, vanilla scent.

Habit

Climbing, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in a cold frame or in spring after a brief cold period. Layer in winter.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Akebia quinata 'Silver Bells' (Chocolate vine 'Silver Bells') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Thrives in most good soils and aspects. Site carefully as it dislikes root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel