OK
In progress indicator

Akebia x pentaphylla (Five-leaf akebia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Akebia x pentaphylla

Other names

Five-leaf akebia, Five-finger akebia

Genus

Akebia Akebia

Species

A. x pentaphylla - A. x pentaphylla is a deciduous to semi-evergreen climber bearing palmate leaves with three to five ovate leaflets and fragrant, dark maroon-brown flowers in early to mid-spring followed by pale purple fruit.


Akebia x pentaphylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Flower

Maroon, Brown in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Akebia x pentaphylla (Five-leaf akebia) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Thrives in most good soils and aspects but dislikes root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Akebia x pentaphylla

Other names

Five-leaf akebia, Five-finger akebia

Genus

Akebia Akebia

Species

A. x pentaphylla - A. x pentaphylla is a deciduous to semi-evergreen climber bearing palmate leaves with three to five ovate leaflets and fragrant, dark maroon-brown flowers in early to mid-spring followed by pale purple fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Brown in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Akebia x pentaphylla (Five-leaf akebia) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Thrives in most good soils and aspects but dislikes root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel