OK
In progress indicator

Alangium chinense (Chinese alangium)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alangium chinense

Other names

Chinese alangium, Marlea begoniifolia, Stylidium chinense , Alangium begoniifolium, Begonia leaf alangium

Genus

Alangium Alangium

Species

A. chinense - A. chinense is an upright, oval to spreading, tender, evergreen shrub with ovate to rounded, shallowly lobed, veined dark green leaves. Loose, open clusters of lightly fragrant, white flowers with recurved petals bloom in summer, often with a second bloom in mid-autumn. Flowers are followed by small, oval, blue to black fruit.


Alangium chinense is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Toxicity

Long used in Chinese medicine, parts of this plant are toxic, particularly if large quantities are consumed.

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. In warm areas, pollard to encourage larger foliage.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alangium chinense (Chinese alangium) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate frost. In cold areas, will die back to the ground, possibly shooting from the base in spring. Grow significantly larger in warm areas a

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alangium chinense

Other names

Chinese alangium, Marlea begoniifolia, Stylidium chinense , Alangium begoniifolium, Begonia leaf alangium

Genus

Alangium Alangium

Species

A. chinense - A. chinense is an upright, oval to spreading, tender, evergreen shrub with ovate to rounded, shallowly lobed, veined dark green leaves. Loose, open clusters of lightly fragrant, white flowers with recurved petals bloom in summer, often with a second bloom in mid-autumn. Flowers are followed by small, oval, blue to black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Toxicity

Long used in Chinese medicine, parts of this plant are toxic, particularly if large quantities are consumed.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. In warm areas, pollard to encourage larger foliage.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alangium chinense (Chinese alangium) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate frost. In cold areas, will die back to the ground, possibly shooting from the base in spring. Grow significantly larger in warm areas a

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel