OK
In progress indicator

Albizia julibrissin 'Cyrano' (Silk tree 'Cyrano')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Albizia julibrissin 'Cyrano'

Other names

Silk tree 'Cyrano', Bastard tamarind 'Cyrano', Nemu tree 'Cyrano', Acacia julibrissin 'Cyrano'

Genus

Albizia Albizia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cyrano' _ 'Cyrano' is a compact, spreading, deciduous tree with bi-pinnate, dark green leaves divided into tiny, sickle-shaped leaflets and fluffy, fragrant, spherical, reddish- pink flower heads in summer.


Albizia julibrissin 'Cyrano' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, if wall-trained, group 13. Does not respond well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Albizia julibrissin 'Cyrano' (Silk tree 'Cyrano') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Conservatory, Coastal, City

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Saplings typically take three years to flower. Fluctuations of cold and warm weather can damage top-growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Albizia julibrissin 'Cyrano'

Other names

Silk tree 'Cyrano', Bastard tamarind 'Cyrano', Nemu tree 'Cyrano', Acacia julibrissin 'Cyrano'

Genus

Albizia Albizia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cyrano' _ 'Cyrano' is a compact, spreading, deciduous tree with bi-pinnate, dark green leaves divided into tiny, sickle-shaped leaflets and fluffy, fragrant, spherical, reddish- pink flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, if wall-trained, group 13. Does not respond well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Albizia julibrissin 'Cyrano' (Silk tree 'Cyrano') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Conservatory, Coastal, City

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Saplings typically take three years to flower. Fluctuations of cold and warm weather can damage top-growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel