OK
In progress indicator

Albizia julibrissin f. rosea (Pink silk tree)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Albizia julibrissin f. rosea

Other names

Pink silk tree, Pink mimosa, Albizia julibrissin 'Rosea' , Pink nemu tree, Pink bastard tamarind

Genus

Albizia Albizia

Species

A. julibrissin f. rosea - A. julibrissin f. rosea is a rounded, large shrub or small tree with bipinnate, mid-green leaves divided into sickle-shaped leaflets and spherical, fluffy, rose-pink flower heads in summer.


Albizia julibrissin f. rosea is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, if wall-trained, group 13. Does not respond well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Albizia julibrissin f. rosea (Pink silk tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Conservatory, Coastal, City

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Saplings will take three years to flowers. Top growth may damage the newest growth. Alternatively, grow under glass in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Albizia julibrissin f. rosea

Other names

Pink silk tree, Pink mimosa, Albizia julibrissin 'Rosea' , Pink nemu tree, Pink bastard tamarind

Genus

Albizia Albizia

Species

A. julibrissin f. rosea - A. julibrissin f. rosea is a rounded, large shrub or small tree with bipinnate, mid-green leaves divided into sickle-shaped leaflets and spherical, fluffy, rose-pink flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, if wall-trained, group 13. Does not respond well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Albizia julibrissin f. rosea (Pink silk tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Conservatory, Coastal, City

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Saplings will take three years to flowers. Top growth may damage the newest growth. Alternatively, grow under glass in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

some help with your albizia(or silk tree)

this tree will have flowers in about 5 years...so be patient, it takes a lot of sun for him to grow so plant him in a sunny place...make sure its sheltered;)its branches can brake in high… read more

Flowering

Hello, does anyone have any idea how many years it takes for the tree to begin flowering please? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Albizia julibrissin f. rosea (Pink silk tree)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Hill Garden in France
Hill Garden in France
Mike Greaves
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
PlanetERF
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel