OK
In progress indicator

Albizia lophantha (White wattle brush)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Albizia lophantha

Other names

White wattle brush, Paraserianthes lophantha, Albizia distachya, Mimosa distachya, Cape wattle , Swamp wattle, Cape Leeuwin wattle, Brush wattle, Plume albizia

Genus

Albizia Albizia

Species

A. lophanta - A. lophantha is a tender shrub or small tree with dark-green feathery foliage. In late spring, it has bottle-brush type, cream flowers, followed by large brown seeds resembling pea-pods.


Albizia lophantha is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Albizia lophantha (White wattle brush) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny, sheltered position. This is a tender shrub that may survive in very sheltered gardens, can be container-grown and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Albizia lophantha

Other names

White wattle brush, Paraserianthes lophantha, Albizia distachya, Mimosa distachya, Cape wattle , Swamp wattle, Cape Leeuwin wattle, Brush wattle, Plume albizia

Genus

Albizia Albizia

Species

A. lophanta - A. lophantha is a tender shrub or small tree with dark-green feathery foliage. In late spring, it has bottle-brush type, cream flowers, followed by large brown seeds resembling pea-pods.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Albizia lophantha (White wattle brush) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny, sheltered position. This is a tender shrub that may survive in very sheltered gardens, can be container-grown and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel