OK
In progress indicator

Alcantarea imperialis (Giant bromeliad)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alcantarea imperialis

Other names

Vriesea imperialis, Giant vriesea , Giant bromeliad, Imperial bromeliad

Genus

Alcantarea Alcantarea

Species

A. imperialis - A. imperialis is a tender, rosette-forming, rock-dwelling, evergreen, perennial bromeliad bearing flat to arching, lance-shaped, leathery, red-green leaves with oval, green sheaths. In summer, it bears erect scapes of glossy, maroon to red bracts and branching, pyramidal racemes of tubular, white or yellow flowers with red floral bracts.


Alcantarea imperialis is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Red, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Red, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spike. Remove faded foliage as needed.

Propagation

Seed does not store well so sow as soon as ripe. Remove plantlets or remove offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alcantarea imperialis (Giant bromeliad) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow on bark or in pots of epiphytic bromeliad compost in moderate light. In growth, keep rosette centre full of water, mist daily and feed at quarter-strength with a foliar fertiliser every 5 weeks. Keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alcantarea imperialis

Other names

Vriesea imperialis, Giant vriesea , Giant bromeliad, Imperial bromeliad

Genus

Alcantarea Alcantarea

Species

A. imperialis - A. imperialis is a tender, rosette-forming, rock-dwelling, evergreen, perennial bromeliad bearing flat to arching, lance-shaped, leathery, red-green leaves with oval, green sheaths. In summer, it bears erect scapes of glossy, maroon to red bracts and branching, pyramidal racemes of tubular, white or yellow flowers with red floral bracts.

Native to

Brazil

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Red, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Red, Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spike. Remove faded foliage as needed.

Propagation

Seed does not store well so sow as soon as ripe. Remove plantlets or remove offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alcantarea imperialis (Giant bromeliad) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow on bark or in pots of epiphytic bromeliad compost in moderate light. In growth, keep rosette centre full of water, mist daily and feed at quarter-strength with a foliar fertiliser every 5 weeks. Keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Will my Alcantarea imperialis die after it flowers?

My Alcantarea imperialis is going to flower. There are no signs of producing pups. Will the plant die as most bromeliads do? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Alcantarea imperialis (Giant bromeliad)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel