OK
In progress indicator

Alcea ficifolia Happy Lights Strain (Fig-leaved hollyhock Happy Lights Strain)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alcea ficifolia Happy Lights Strain

Other names

Fig-leaved hollyhock Happy Lights Strain, Antwerp hollyhock Happy Lights Strain, Alcea ficifolia 'Happy Lights'

Genus

Alcea Alcea

Variety or Cultivar

Happy Lights Strain _ Happy Lights Strain is an erect, clump-forming biennial or short-lived perennial with rounded, lobed, veined, dark green leaves and, in summer, long racemes of funnel-shaped flowers in shades of red, maroon, orange, pink, yellow, apricot, and white.


Alcea ficifolia Happy Lights Strain is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Apricot, White, Red, Pink, Orange, Maroon, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

Diseases

Susceptible to a rust.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seed should be sown in late winter/early spring with heat or in situ in midsummer and then transplanted in early autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alcea ficifolia Happy Lights Strain (Fig-leaved hollyhock Happy Lights Strain) will reach a height of 2.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Staking advised (particularly in windy locations). Grow as an annual or biennial to control spread of hollyhock rust.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alcea ficifolia Happy Lights Strain

Other names

Fig-leaved hollyhock Happy Lights Strain, Antwerp hollyhock Happy Lights Strain, Alcea ficifolia 'Happy Lights'

Genus

Alcea Alcea

Variety or Cultivar

Happy Lights Strain _ Happy Lights Strain is an erect, clump-forming biennial or short-lived perennial with rounded, lobed, veined, dark green leaves and, in summer, long racemes of funnel-shaped flowers in shades of red, maroon, orange, pink, yellow, apricot, and white.

Native to

Siberia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Apricot, White, Red, Pink, Orange, Maroon, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

Diseases

Susceptible to a rust.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seed should be sown in late winter/early spring with heat or in situ in midsummer and then transplanted in early autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alcea ficifolia Happy Lights Strain (Fig-leaved hollyhock Happy Lights Strain) will reach a height of 2.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Staking advised (particularly in windy locations). Grow as an annual or biennial to control spread of hollyhock rust.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel