OK
In progress indicator

Alchemilla sericata 'Gold Strike' (Lady's mantle 'Gold Strike')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alchemilla sericata 'Gold Strike'

Other names

Lady's mantle 'Gold Strike', Alchemilla 'Gold Strike'

Genus

Alchemilla Alchemilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Strike' _ 'Gold Strike' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply lobed, toothed, softly hairy, grey-green leaves and large, spreading sprays of tiny, bright yellow-green flowers from late spring into summer.


Alchemilla sericata 'Gold Strike' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

Diseases

Disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late summer once foliage and spent flowers become untidy. To prevent self-seeding, cut back the flowering stems before they seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alchemilla sericata 'Gold Strike' (Lady's mantle 'Gold Strike') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Tolerates most moist, well-drained, organically-rich soil in sun or partial shade. Needs partial shade in hot, dry conditions. Tends to self-seed easily.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alchemilla sericata 'Gold Strike'

Other names

Lady's mantle 'Gold Strike', Alchemilla 'Gold Strike'

Genus

Alchemilla Alchemilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Strike' _ 'Gold Strike' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply lobed, toothed, softly hairy, grey-green leaves and large, spreading sprays of tiny, bright yellow-green flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

Diseases

Disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late summer once foliage and spent flowers become untidy. To prevent self-seeding, cut back the flowering stems before they seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alchemilla sericata 'Gold Strike' (Lady's mantle 'Gold Strike') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Tolerates most moist, well-drained, organically-rich soil in sun or partial shade. Needs partial shade in hot, dry conditions. Tends to self-seed easily.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel