OK
In progress indicator

Alisma plantago-aquatica var. parviflorum (American water plantain)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alisma plantago-aquatica var. parviflorum

Other names

American water plantain, Small-flowered water plantain, Alisma plantago-aquatica subsp. subcordatum, Alisma parviflorum, Alisma montanum, Mud plantain, Broadleaf water plantain, Southern water plantain, Broad-leaved water plantain, Alisma parviflora, Alisma subcordatum

Genus

Alisma Alisma

Species

A. plantago-aquatica var. parviflorum - A. plantago-aquatica var. parviflorum is an aquatic, deciduous perennial with rosettes of thick, somewhat fleshy, ovate to rounded, dark green leaves, sometimes light green at the veins, and a sturdy stem bearing a large, whorled, open panicle of tiny, white, rarely pink flowers in summer.


Alisma plantago-aquatica var. parviflorum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get false leaf-mining midge.

Diseases

Algae might smother foliage.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in trays or pots half submerged in shallow trays or water. Divide tuber-like rhizomes in late spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root plantlets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alisma plantago-aquatica var. parviflorum (American water plantain) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in boggy soil at pond margins or in water up to 30cm deep in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Not suitable for small ponds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alisma plantago-aquatica var. parviflorum

Other names

American water plantain, Small-flowered water plantain, Alisma plantago-aquatica subsp. subcordatum, Alisma parviflorum, Alisma montanum, Mud plantain, Broadleaf water plantain, Southern water plantain, Broad-leaved water plantain, Alisma parviflora, Alisma subcordatum

Genus

Alisma Alisma

Species

A. plantago-aquatica var. parviflorum - A. plantago-aquatica var. parviflorum is an aquatic, deciduous perennial with rosettes of thick, somewhat fleshy, ovate to rounded, dark green leaves, sometimes light green at the veins, and a sturdy stem bearing a large, whorled, open panicle of tiny, white, rarely pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Canada, Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get false leaf-mining midge.

Diseases

Algae might smother foliage.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in trays or pots half submerged in shallow trays or water. Divide tuber-like rhizomes in late spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root plantlets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alisma plantago-aquatica var. parviflorum (American water plantain) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in boggy soil at pond margins or in water up to 30cm deep in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Not suitable for small ponds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Roof Garden Oasis Hampstead

Designed by Manoj Malde. The owner bought this penthouse with the prospect of creating a roof garden. The space was a blank canvas. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel