OK
In progress indicator

Allium angulosum (Mouse garlic)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium angulosum

Other names

Mouse garlic, Allium pyrenaicum

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. angulosum - A. angulosum is a bulbous, semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, linear, keeled, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing dense umbels of pale pink to purple-pink flowers in summer.


Allium angulosum is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Scented leaves

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Contact with bulb may irritate skin or aggravate skin allergies.

Flower

Purplish-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Onion fly Onion fly

Downy mildew , Onion rot , White rot Downy mildew , Onion rot , White rot

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium angulosum (Mouse garlic) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in ferile, well-drained soil in full sun. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage. Plant bulb in autumn 5-10cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Allium angulosum

Other names

Mouse garlic, Allium pyrenaicum

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. angulosum - A. angulosum is a bulbous, semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, linear, keeled, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing dense umbels of pale pink to purple-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Scented leaves

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Contact with bulb may irritate skin or aggravate skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Onion fly

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Onion rot , White rot

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium angulosum (Mouse garlic) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in ferile, well-drained soil in full sun. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage. Plant bulb in autumn 5-10cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel