OK
In progress indicator

Allium caeruleum (Azure-flowered garlic)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium caeruleum

Other names

Azure-flowered garlic, Blue-flowered garlic, Allium azureum , Allium 'Azureum', Allium caeruleum azureum, Allium coerulescens, Blue of the heavens, Blue globe onion

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. caeruleum - A. caeruleum is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing compact, dense, rounded clusters of blue flowers in early summer.


Allium caeruleum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Scented leaves

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Onion rot Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back leaves only when they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium caeruleum (Azure-flowered garlic) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow best in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Add grit to clay soils prior to planting to improve drainage. Leaves may die back before or during flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Allium caeruleum

Other names

Azure-flowered garlic, Blue-flowered garlic, Allium azureum , Allium 'Azureum', Allium caeruleum azureum, Allium coerulescens, Blue of the heavens, Blue globe onion

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. caeruleum - A. caeruleum is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing compact, dense, rounded clusters of blue flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Scented leaves

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back leaves only when they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium caeruleum (Azure-flowered garlic) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow best in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Add grit to clay soils prior to planting to improve drainage. Leaves may die back before or during flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Malcolm Gillespie
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
william cain
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Kemp
My Garden
My Garden
Andrew Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Jon
My Garden
My Garden
Lucinda

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel