OK
In progress indicator

Allium canadense var. mobilense (Meadow garlic)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium canadense var. mobilense

Other names

Meadow garlic, Wild onion , Allium arenicola, Allium canadense subsp. mobilense, Allium microscordion, Allium mobilense, Allium mutabile, Allium zenobine

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. canadense var. mobilense - A. canadense var. mobilense is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with an edible, onion-like bulb bearing linear, blue-green leaves and spherical clusters of lightly fragrant, star-shaped, pale lilac-pink flowers in spring.


Allium canadense var. mobilense is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Onion rot , Downy mildew Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. If desired, remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium canadense var. mobilense (Meadow garlic) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Plant bulbs 5-10cm deep in autumn. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Allium canadense var. mobilense

Other names

Meadow garlic, Wild onion , Allium arenicola, Allium canadense subsp. mobilense, Allium microscordion, Allium mobilense, Allium mutabile, Allium zenobine

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. canadense var. mobilense - A. canadense var. mobilense is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with an edible, onion-like bulb bearing linear, blue-green leaves and spherical clusters of lightly fragrant, star-shaped, pale lilac-pink flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific diseases

Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. If desired, remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium canadense var. mobilense (Meadow garlic) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Plant bulbs 5-10cm deep in autumn. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel