OK
In progress indicator

Allium cernuum (Lady's leek )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1ft 8in
Max height
6in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium cernuum

Other names

Lady's leek , Nodding wild onion, Nodding onion, Wild onion

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. cernuum - A. cernuum is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with narrowly strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and sturdy stems bearing pendent umbels of bell-shaped, pink flowers in summer.


Allium cernuum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Onion-scented leaves

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Onion rot Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back leaves only when they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring or plants bulbs and offsets in autumn.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium cernuum (Lady's leek ) will reach a height of 1ft 8in and a spread of 6in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, well-drained sandy loam soil in sun. Best with some light afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage. Tends to naturalize by self-seeding of offsets in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Allium cernuum

Other names

Lady's leek , Nodding wild onion, Nodding onion, Wild onion

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. cernuum - A. cernuum is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with narrowly strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and sturdy stems bearing pendent umbels of bell-shaped, pink flowers in summer.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Onion-scented leaves

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back leaves only when they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring or plants bulbs and offsets in autumn.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium cernuum (Lady's leek ) will reach a height of 1ft 8in and a spread of 6in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, well-drained sandy loam soil in sun. Best with some light afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage. Tends to naturalize by self-seeding of offsets in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Very Low

Central Valley - Very Low

South Coastal - Low

South Inland Valley - Very Low

High & Inter. Desert - Low

Low Desert - Moderate/Medium

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel