OK
In progress indicator

Allium fistulosum (Spring onion)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.13m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium fistulosum

Other names

Spring onion, Welsh onion, Japanese bunching onion, Japanese leek, Welsh leek, Stone leek, Onion-leek, Scallion

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. fistulosum - A. fistulosum is a clump-forming, slowly spreading, evergreen bulbous perennial cultivated as a vegetable with edible, upright, hollow, strap-like, blue-green leaves, erect stems bearing umbels of tiny, pale yellow flowers from late spring into autumn, and small, edible, white bulbs ready for harvest approximately 6-8 weeks after sowing.


Allium fistulosum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Leek moth , Onion fly , Slugs , Snails Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Leek moth , Onion fly , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Good tolerance to mildew.

Bolting , Downy mildew , Onion rot Bolting , Downy mildew , Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Break off any flower heads that appear. Harvest as desired.

Propagation

Plant seeds 10cm apart in rows 30cm apart. Plant in spring for a summer/late autumn harvest or in autumn for a spring harvest. Thin out weak seedlings.

Propagation methods

Seed, Sets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium fistulosum (Spring onion) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.13m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, well-drained sandy loam in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Water in dry periods. Stop watering when onions are swollen. Best to rotate site annually.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Allium fistulosum

Other names

Spring onion, Welsh onion, Japanese bunching onion, Japanese leek, Welsh leek, Stone leek, Onion-leek, Scallion

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. fistulosum - A. fistulosum is a clump-forming, slowly spreading, evergreen bulbous perennial cultivated as a vegetable with edible, upright, hollow, strap-like, blue-green leaves, erect stems bearing umbels of tiny, pale yellow flowers from late spring into autumn, and small, edible, white bulbs ready for harvest approximately 6-8 weeks after sowing.

Native to

China

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Leek moth , Onion fly , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Good tolerance to mildew.

Specific diseases

Bolting , Downy mildew , Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Break off any flower heads that appear. Harvest as desired.

Propagation

Plant seeds 10cm apart in rows 30cm apart. Plant in spring for a summer/late autumn harvest or in autumn for a spring harvest. Thin out weak seedlings.

Propagation methods

Seed, Sets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium fistulosum (Spring onion) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.13m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, well-drained sandy loam in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Water in dry periods. Stop watering when onions are swollen. Best to rotate site annually.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel