OK
In progress indicator

Allium 'Gladiator' (Allium 'Gladiator')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium 'Gladiator'

Other names

Allium 'Gladiator', Giant allium 'Gladiator', Ornamental onion 'Gladiator'

Genus

Allium Allium

Variety or Cultivar

'Gladiator' _ 'Gladiator' is a bulbous perennial with glossy, strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and sturdy, erect stems bearing large, dense, rounded umbels of star-shaped, lilac flowers in early summer.


Allium 'Gladiator' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a nice fragrence

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-purple, Purple, Flushed red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Onion rot , Downy mildew Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium 'Gladiator' (Allium 'Gladiator') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, but well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Allium 'Gladiator'

Other names

Allium 'Gladiator', Giant allium 'Gladiator', Ornamental onion 'Gladiator'

Genus

Allium Allium

Variety or Cultivar

'Gladiator' _ 'Gladiator' is a bulbous perennial with glossy, strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and sturdy, erect stems bearing large, dense, rounded umbels of star-shaped, lilac flowers in early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a nice fragrence

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple, Purple, Flushed red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific diseases

Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium 'Gladiator' (Allium 'Gladiator') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, but well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Allium 'Gladiator' (29/04/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Dowling
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Chris Vaughan
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Karl Hender
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie Bailey
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel