OK
In progress indicator

Allium 'Lavender Bubbles' (Allium 'Lavender Bubbles')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium 'Lavender Bubbles'

Other names

Allium 'Lavender Bubbles', Ornamental onion 'Lavender Bubbles'

Genus

Allium Allium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lavender Bubbles' _ 'Lavender Bubbles' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen, bulbous perennial with elliptic to broadly strap-shaped, blue- to grey-green leaves and sturdy, erect stems bearing spherical umbels of small, deep violet to purple-pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Allium 'Lavender Bubbles' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple-pink, Violet in Summer; Violet, Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Onion rot Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering or leave attractive seedheads.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium 'Lavender Bubbles' (Allium 'Lavender Bubbles') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in autumn in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Allium 'Lavender Bubbles'

Other names

Allium 'Lavender Bubbles', Ornamental onion 'Lavender Bubbles'

Genus

Allium Allium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lavender Bubbles' _ 'Lavender Bubbles' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen, bulbous perennial with elliptic to broadly strap-shaped, blue- to grey-green leaves and sturdy, erect stems bearing spherical umbels of small, deep violet to purple-pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Violet in Summer; Violet, Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering or leave attractive seedheads.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium 'Lavender Bubbles' (Allium 'Lavender Bubbles') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in autumn in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel