OK
In progress indicator

Allium moly (Golden garlic)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium moly

Other names

Golden garlic, Golden flowered garlic, Lily leek, Moly, Sorcerer's garlic, Yellow garlic, Yellow onion

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. moly - A. moly is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with grey-green strap-shaped leaves and umbels of golden yellow, star-shaped flowers on wiry stems in early summer.


Allium moly is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage releases an odour when bruised

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Onion rot , Downy mildew Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium moly (Golden garlic) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Allium moly

Other names

Golden garlic, Golden flowered garlic, Lily leek, Moly, Sorcerer's garlic, Yellow garlic, Yellow onion

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. moly - A. moly is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with grey-green strap-shaped leaves and umbels of golden yellow, star-shaped flowers on wiry stems in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage releases an odour when bruised

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium moly (Golden garlic) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Allium Moly

Allium Moly

Allium Moly

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Julie Lever
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My garden
My garden
Amanda
1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
My garden
My garden
Richard Handler
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Lucia
My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel