OK
In progress indicator

Allium neapolitanum (Neapolitan garlic)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium neapolitanum

Other names

Neapolitan garlic, Naples garlic, Flowering onion, Allium candissimum, Nothoscordum inodorum, Allium sieberianum, Allium album, Allium lacteum, Allium sulcatum, Daffodil garlic, False garlic, Guernsey star-of-Bethlehem, Naples onion, White garlic, Wood garlic

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. neapolitanum - A. neapolitanum is a compact, clump-forming, short-lived, deciduous perennial with narrowly strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and umbels of star-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Allium neapolitanum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a nice fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Bulbs may irritate skin allergies. Wear gloves when handling.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Snails Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Snails

Onion rot , Downy mildew Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium neapolitanum (Neapolitan garlic) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage. Avoid waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Allium neapolitanum

Other names

Neapolitan garlic, Naples garlic, Flowering onion, Allium candissimum, Nothoscordum inodorum, Allium sieberianum, Allium album, Allium lacteum, Allium sulcatum, Daffodil garlic, False garlic, Guernsey star-of-Bethlehem, Naples onion, White garlic, Wood garlic

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. neapolitanum - A. neapolitanum is a compact, clump-forming, short-lived, deciduous perennial with narrowly strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and umbels of star-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Northern Africa, Southern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a nice fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Bulbs may irritate skin allergies. Wear gloves when handling.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium neapolitanum (Neapolitan garlic) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage. Avoid waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel