OK
In progress indicator

Allium nigrum (Black garlic)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium nigrum

Other names

Allium multibulbosum, Black garlic, Broad-leaved onion , Allium afrum, Allium bauerianum, Allium magicum, Allium paucibulbosum, Kalabotis nigrum

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. nigrum - A. nigrum is a bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves. In mid-summer, it produces globular heads of white, star-shaped flowers on upright stems. It gets its name from the dark centres to its flowers.


Allium nigrum is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Onion rot , Downy mildew Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium nigrum (Black garlic) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, but well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Allium nigrum

Other names

Allium multibulbosum, Black garlic, Broad-leaved onion , Allium afrum, Allium bauerianum, Allium magicum, Allium paucibulbosum, Kalabotis nigrum

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. nigrum - A. nigrum is a bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves. In mid-summer, it produces globular heads of white, star-shaped flowers on upright stems. It gets its name from the dark centres to its flowers.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific diseases

Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium nigrum (Black garlic) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, but well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Allium nigrum (Black garlic)

Allium nigrum (Black garlic)

Allium nigrum (Black garlic)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Shirley mcIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Jon
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design
34 Caunter Road
34 Caunter Road
Andrea Newill Garden Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary Sloping Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. A contemporary sloping garden around a generous level terrace within the sloping site, laid with sawn, contemporary beige limestone to tie in… read more

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

The BrandAlley Renaissance Garden

read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel