OK
In progress indicator

Allium obliquum (Lopsided onion)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium obliquum

Other names

Lopsided onion, Allium ramosum, Lop-sided onion, Twisted-leaf onion

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. obliquum - A. obliquum is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with narrowly strap-shaped, stem-clasping, blue- to grey-green leaves and dense, spherical umbels of yellow to yellow-green flowers in summer.


Allium obliquum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Scented leaves

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Yellow, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Onion fly Leaf-mining sawflies , Onion fly

Downy mildew , Onion rot Downy mildew , Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Do not remove leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Remove offsets in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium obliquum (Lopsided onion) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun. Plant in autumn 5-10cm deep. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Allium obliquum

Other names

Lopsided onion, Allium ramosum, Lop-sided onion, Twisted-leaf onion

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. obliquum - A. obliquum is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with narrowly strap-shaped, stem-clasping, blue- to grey-green leaves and dense, spherical umbels of yellow to yellow-green flowers in summer.

Native to

Central Asia, Eastern Asia, Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Scented leaves

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Onion fly

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Do not remove leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Remove offsets in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium obliquum (Lopsided onion) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun. Plant in autumn 5-10cm deep. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel