OK
In progress indicator

Allium sativum var. sativum 'Germidour' (Garlic 'Germidour')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium sativum var. sativum 'Germidour'

Other names

Garlic 'Germidour', French garlic 'Germidour', French softneck garlic 'Germidour'

Genus

Allium Allium

Variety or Cultivar

'Germidour' _ 'Germidour' is an upright, bulbous perennial with broadly linear, grey-green leaves, hollow stems bearing umbels of bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer and a large, ovoid bulb comprised of edible bulblets enclosed in a papery, purple-flushed, white sheath.


Allium sativum var. sativum 'Germidour' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage and bulb have a very strong garlic fragrance

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Onion rot , Downy mildew Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Harvest when leaves begin to yellow, approximately 6-7 months after sowing.

Propagation

Plant cloves at a depth that equals twice the length of each clove, 10cm apart, in rows 45cm apart.

Propagation methods

Sets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium sativum var. sativum 'Germidour' (Garlic 'Germidour') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Best planted in autumn in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Plant cloves at a depth that equals twice the length of each clove, 10cm apart, in rows 45cm apart. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Allium sativum var. sativum 'Germidour'

Other names

Garlic 'Germidour', French garlic 'Germidour', French softneck garlic 'Germidour'

Genus

Allium Allium

Variety or Cultivar

'Germidour' _ 'Germidour' is an upright, bulbous perennial with broadly linear, grey-green leaves, hollow stems bearing umbels of bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer and a large, ovoid bulb comprised of edible bulblets enclosed in a papery, purple-flushed, white sheath.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage and bulb have a very strong garlic fragrance

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific diseases

Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Harvest when leaves begin to yellow, approximately 6-7 months after sowing.

Propagation

Plant cloves at a depth that equals twice the length of each clove, 10cm apart, in rows 45cm apart.

Propagation methods

Sets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium sativum var. sativum 'Germidour' (Garlic 'Germidour') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Best planted in autumn in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Plant cloves at a depth that equals twice the length of each clove, 10cm apart, in rows 45cm apart. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel