OK
In progress indicator

Allium schoenoprasum f. albiflorum (White-flowered chives )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium schoenoprasum f. albiflorum

Other names

White-flowered chives , Allium schoenoprasum 'Album', Allium schoenoprasum white-flowered

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. schoenoprasum f. albiflorum - A. schoenoprasum f. albiflorum is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, cylindrical, hollow, onion-scented, edible, dark green leaves and dense, spherical umbels of tiny, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Allium schoenoprasum f. albiflorum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Scented leaves

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Onion rot Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead or cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium schoenoprasum f. albiflorum (White-flowered chives ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Plant in autumn 5-10cm deep. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Allium schoenoprasum f. albiflorum

Other names

White-flowered chives , Allium schoenoprasum 'Album', Allium schoenoprasum white-flowered

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. schoenoprasum f. albiflorum - A. schoenoprasum f. albiflorum is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, cylindrical, hollow, onion-scented, edible, dark green leaves and dense, spherical umbels of tiny, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Asia, Europe, North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Scented leaves

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead or cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium schoenoprasum f. albiflorum (White-flowered chives ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Plant in autumn 5-10cm deep. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel