OK
In progress indicator

Allium siculum bulgaricum (Bulgarian allium)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium siculum bulgaricum

Other names

Bulgarian allium, Nectaroscordum sicilum ssp Bulgaricum, Nectaroscordum siculum subsp. Bulgaricum

Genus

Allium Allium

Variety or Cultivar

Bulgaricum _ Bulgaricum is grand and ornamental. Its naked stems bear a crown of bell-shaped flowers which are green on the outside and cream with bold-pink markings on the inside.


Allium siculum bulgaricum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Scented leaves

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Green, Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Onion rot Onion rot

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium siculum bulgaricum (Bulgarian allium) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows in fertile, but well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Allium siculum bulgaricum

Other names

Bulgarian allium, Nectaroscordum sicilum ssp Bulgaricum, Nectaroscordum siculum subsp. Bulgaricum

Genus

Allium Allium

Variety or Cultivar

Bulgaricum _ Bulgaricum is grand and ornamental. Its naked stems bear a crown of bell-shaped flowers which are green on the outside and cream with bold-pink markings on the inside.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Scented leaves

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Green, Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Onion rot

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium siculum bulgaricum (Bulgarian allium) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows in fertile, but well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

RHS has the Botanical name as Nectaroscordum siculum subsp. bulgaricum

RHS has the Botanical name as Nectaroscordum siculum subsp. bulgaricum read more

There are 0 active discussions about Allium siculum bulgaricum (Bulgarian allium)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
BC52MJC
My Garden
My Garden
william cain
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

Times Eureka Garden with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel