OK
In progress indicator

Allium tuberosum (Chinese chives)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1ft 8in
Max height
1ft 8in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium tuberosum

Other names

Chinese chives, Garlic chives, Oriental garlic, Fragrant-flowered garlic

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. tuberosum - A. tuberosum is a vigorous, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with linear, keeled, edible, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing umbels of fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers from summer into autumn.


Allium tuberosum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a strong garlic fragrance

Habit

Erect

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Onion rot , Downy mildew Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium tuberosum (Chinese chives) will reach a height of 1ft 8in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in autumn, preferably in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained loam in sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. May be evergreen in warmer climates.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Allium tuberosum

Other names

Chinese chives, Garlic chives, Oriental garlic, Fragrant-flowered garlic

Genus

Allium Allium

Species

A. tuberosum - A. tuberosum is a vigorous, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with linear, keeled, edible, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing umbels of fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a strong garlic fragrance

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific diseases

Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium tuberosum (Chinese chives) will reach a height of 1ft 8in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in autumn, preferably in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained loam in sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. May be evergreen in warmer climates.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel