OK
In progress indicator

Allium 'White Cloud' (Allium 'White Cloud')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Allium 'White Cloud'

Other names

Allium 'White Cloud', Allium ampeloprasum 'White Cloud', Ornamental onion 'White Cloud', Ornamental leek 'White Cloud'

Genus

Allium Allium

Variety or Cultivar

'White Cloud' _ 'White Cloud' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, grey-green leaves, typically dying back before flowering, and, in early or midsummer, dense, spherical umbels of small, white flowers, often flushed pink with age.


Allium 'White Cloud' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Scented leaves

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Onion rot Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died back. Deadhead after flowering or leave attractive seedheads.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium 'White Cloud' (Allium 'White Cloud') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows in fertile, but well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Allium 'White Cloud'

Other names

Allium 'White Cloud', Allium ampeloprasum 'White Cloud', Ornamental onion 'White Cloud', Ornamental leek 'White Cloud'

Genus

Allium Allium

Variety or Cultivar

'White Cloud' _ 'White Cloud' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, grey-green leaves, typically dying back before flowering, and, in early or midsummer, dense, spherical umbels of small, white flowers, often flushed pink with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Scented leaves

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died back. Deadhead after flowering or leave attractive seedheads.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Allium 'White Cloud' (Allium 'White Cloud') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows in fertile, but well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel