OK
In progress indicator

Alnus glutinosa (Common alder)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alnus glutinosa

Other names

Black alder, European alder, Common alder, Aller

Genus

Alnus Alnus

Species

A. glutinosa - A. glutinosa is a medium, multi-stemmed tree with glossy green leaves and male catkins. It is suitable for damp or wet soil.


Alnus glutinosa is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical

Flower

Brown in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Alder sucker , Leaf-mining sawflies Alder sucker , Leaf-mining sawflies

Bark canker Bark canker

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alnus glutinosa (Common alder) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Thrives in poor, wet conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Other plants that tolerate difficult situations (e.g. pollution) include birch, hawthorn, elder and willow.

Botanical name

Alnus glutinosa

Other names

Black alder, European alder, Common alder, Aller

Genus

Alnus Alnus

Species

A. glutinosa - A. glutinosa is a medium, multi-stemmed tree with glossy green leaves and male catkins. It is suitable for damp or wet soil.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical


Colour

Flower

Brown in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Alder sucker , Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Bark canker

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alnus glutinosa (Common alder) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Thrives in poor, wet conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Other plants that tolerate difficult situations (e.g. pollution) include birch, hawthorn, elder and willow.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Alnus

Have two Alders grown from seed - I want to plant a native hedge this autumn - could these be incorporated into the hedge? They are about 3ft high at the moment - should I cut the leader to… read more

Alnus glutinosa

In late winter or early spring, male flowers appear as catkins. These provide early nectar for bees. Small finches like siskins, redpolls and goldfinches love alder seed. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Alnus glutinosa (Common alder)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Viking Cruises Lifestyle Garden

By garden designer Stephen Hall. The garden is inspired by the Nordic landscape and the profound relationship between nature and wellbeing. read more

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

Zoflora and Caudwell Children's Wild Garden

Designed by garden designers Adam White & Andrée Davies. This garden highlights the beneficial qualities of a therapeutic garden for children with various disabilities, in particular… read more

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

By garden designer Charlotte Harris. 2017 marks a significant year for Royal Bank of Canada (RBC); not only is it the 10th year of the RBC Blue Water Project™, a wide-ranging, global… read more

The BrandAlley Renaissance Garden

read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel