OK
In progress indicator

Alnus maximowiczii (Montane alder)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alnus maximowiczii

Other names

Montane alder, Alnus viridis subsp. maximowiczii, Green alder, Alnus sinuata var. kamtschatica, Maximowicz's alder

Genus

Alnus Alnus

Species

A. maximowiczii - A. maximowiczii is a rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree bearing broadly ovate, bright green leaves with fringed, finely-toothed margins. Short, stout, yellow male catkins and small, cylindrical, maroon to reddish-pink female catkins bloom in spring. Catkins are followed by ovoid, cone-like, green fruit turning dark brown when ripe.


Alnus maximowiczii is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Conical, Narrowly conical

Flower

Yellow-brown in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Alder sucker , Leaf-mining sawflies Alder sucker , Leaf-mining sawflies

Bark canker Bark canker

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 after the leaves have dropped.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alnus maximowiczii (Montane alder) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably neutral to acid, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in poor, wet conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Alnus maximowiczii

Other names

Montane alder, Alnus viridis subsp. maximowiczii, Green alder, Alnus sinuata var. kamtschatica, Maximowicz's alder

Genus

Alnus Alnus

Species

A. maximowiczii - A. maximowiczii is a rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree bearing broadly ovate, bright green leaves with fringed, finely-toothed margins. Short, stout, yellow male catkins and small, cylindrical, maroon to reddish-pink female catkins bloom in spring. Catkins are followed by ovoid, cone-like, green fruit turning dark brown when ripe.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Conical, Narrowly conical


Colour

Flower

Yellow-brown in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Alder sucker , Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Bark canker

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 after the leaves have dropped.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alnus maximowiczii (Montane alder) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably neutral to acid, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in poor, wet conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel